Was 2013 really that good? |
Post Reply | Page <12345 6> |
Author | |||
Nogbad_The_Bad
Forum & Site Admin Group RIO/Avant/Zeuhl & Eclectic Team Joined: March 16 2007 Location: Boston Status: Offline Points: 20204 |
Posted: February 09 2014 at 13:09 | ||
Well I've got around 1200 albums a top 100 really only means picking the top 10% which isn't too tough. Please it's not really that serious, my tastes are changing all the time and joy of exploration remains fully in effect. |
|||
Ian
Host of the Post-Avant Jazzcore Happy Hour on Progrock.com https://podcasts.progrock.com/post-avant-jazzcore-happy-hour/ |
|||
javajeff
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 01 2009 Location: Florida Status: Offline Points: 467 |
Posted: February 09 2014 at 17:42 | ||
I use the top 100 lists on PA as a guide. I always buy my favorite bands on that list or not, but I do not have the time or cash to deviate much.
|
|||
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: April 27 2004 Location: Peru Status: Offline Points: 19535 |
Posted: February 09 2014 at 19:21 | ||
¿Better than 1973? Honestly I can't agree 2013 had exceptional albums as Out of the Barnyard, (Which is not really Symphonic, but accepted to avoid Ping Pong with an excellent band), La Pote del Domani and A Profound Path (Blank Manuskript), but 2012 had a whole lot of great albums like
Most of my votes in 2013 were for Jazz Fusion albums (Some not Prog, but equally Outstanding), I honestly believe 2013 was a step back for Prog. But, we all have a taste. Iván Edited by Ivan_Melgar_M - February 09 2014 at 20:34 |
|||
|
|||
tszirmay
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: August 17 2006 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 6673 |
Posted: February 09 2014 at 19:34 | ||
As I beg to differ, here is my list, again taking into consideration my personal tastes, a mindblowing year 2013
Resonaxis- Hymnarium From.uz- Sodom & Gomorrha Airbag- The Greatest Show on Earth Legend- Spirit Unreal City- La Crudelta di Aprile Flamborough
Head-Lost in Time The Inner Road- Ascension The Windmill- Continuation Sound of Contact- Dimensionaut Days Between Stations- In Extremis Gandalf’s
Fist- A Day in the Life….. Lifesigns- same Jet Black Sea- The Path of Least Existence Oceans5- Road to Mingulay Magenta-
the 27 Club Lizard-
Master & M Big Big Train- English Electric
Part 2 Henry Fool- Men Singing Cosmograf- The Man Left in Space Il Cerchio D’Oro- Icaro e Dedalo Oxhuitza-same Herd of Instinct- Conjure IQ- Tales from the Lush Attic
Remix Elephants from Scotland- Home away
from Home Steve Wilson- The Raven… La Maschera di Cera- Le Porte del Domani Comedy of Errors- Fanfare & Fantasy Willowglass- The Dream Harbour Believe- The Warmest Sun… Progenesi- Ulisse Aldo Tagliapietra- Nella Pietra…. Vienna Circle- Silhouette Moon Soma White- same La Coscienza di Zeno- Sensitivita Trion- Funfair Fantasy Skeem-
…Just Suggesting Shamall-
Turn Off Odyssice-
Live in Amsterdam Crystal
Palace- The System of Events Tompox-
The Dark Side of the Sun Dead
Heroes Club- Everything is Connected |
|||
I never post anything anywhere without doing more than basic research, often in depth.
|
|||
King Crimson776
Forum Senior Member Joined: October 12 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 2762 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 02:14 | ||
I'm surprised Ivan wouldn't find it a strong year. Symphonic was stronger than it has any right to be:
The Raven That Refused to Sing (And Other Stories) - Steven Wilson PFM in Classic: Da Mozart a Celebration - Premiata Forneria Marconi Barbarica - Museo Rosenbach Lifesigns - Lifesigns In hoc signo - Ingranaggi della Valle Sensitivitá - La Coscienza di Zeno Out of the Barnyard - Fright Pig The Dream Harbour - Willowglass You Have a Chance - Camelias Garden L'Angelo rinchiuso - Aldo Tagliapietra The Continuation - The Windmill Le Porte del Domani - La Maschera di Cera The Twenty Seven Club - Magenta What’s Up? - Motoi Sakuraba Limiti all’eguaglianza della parte con il tutto - Homunculus Res Ulisse l'alfiere nero - Progenesi La Crudeltà di Aprile - Unreal City Le Sacre du Travail - The Tangent The High Places - Oblivion Sun Not a Good Sign - Not a Good Sign Funfair Fantasy - Trion Dedalo e Icaro - Il Cerchio D’Oro Some of those only partially symphonic, but The Raven is imo mainly a symphonic album. The Spock's Beard album was genuinely not a symph album though. Edited by King Crimson776 - February 10 2014 at 02:22 |
|||
ProgMetaller2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: December 08 2012 Location: Pacoima,CA,USA Status: Offline Points: 3145 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 02:20 | ||
It was alright I had a pretty good year academicall.... Oh wait this is about Prog. Well I can't really comment on the releases of 2013 cuz I haven't gone around to listening to them but for me discovering more Prog. Yeah, I guess you can say it was good
Edited by ProgMetaller2112 - February 10 2014 at 02:22 |
|||
“War is peace.
Freedom is slavery. Ignorance is strength.” ― George Orwell, Nineteen Eighty-Four "Ignorance and Prejudice and Fear walk Hand in Hand"- Neil Peart |
|||
Chris S
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: June 09 2004 Location: Front Range Status: Offline Points: 7028 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 02:32 | ||
2013 was a friggin awesome year, not sure about prog offerings though. Generally music is at a real high. Can't complain really, thank goodness I don't pigeon hole my listening to just prog. But the old prog I listened too in 2013 was friggin awesome too
|
|||
...As I venture through the slipstream, between the viaducts in your dreams...[/COLOR] |
|||
Svetonio
Forum Senior Member Joined: September 20 2010 Location: Serbia Status: Offline Points: 10213 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 06:11 | ||
I just want to add that magnificent Neon Leaves' Cinema Verite debut album. Okay, they are Neo Prog in the Archives but it's substantially a Symphonic Prog album. Edited by Svetonio - February 10 2014 at 06:12 |
|||
Sean Trane
Special Collaborator Prog Folk Joined: April 29 2004 Location: Heart of Europe Status: Offline Points: 19618 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 07:26 | ||
I couldn't find 10 to make the list this year... as I could not in 2011 ...; However 2012 was a rather good year My top 5; 1- Setna - Guérison
2- The Wrong Object - After The Exhibition 3- Miriodor – Cobra Fakir 4- Guapo - History Of Visitation 5- The Red Masque- Mythalogue mentions to Roy Harper... Edited by Sean Trane - February 10 2014 at 07:29 |
|||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26161 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 09:51 | ||
totally agree although I don't know how easy it would be to implement Personally I would not include any albums in the top 100 until they have 100 ratings although some bands like Flower Kings get to that level pretty quick while newer bands take a long while ..so on seconds thoughts that might be unfair. So actually the 2 month rule makes reasonable sense.
|
|||
bloodnarfer
Forum Senior Member Joined: April 15 2010 Location: Austin, TX Status: Offline Points: 2162 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 09:56 | ||
Very much this... I was mostly disappointed in 2013 until near the end where I went on a new music binge and started finding things outside the norm of what I'd normally listen to or taking suggestions from others. I'm sure I will continue to discover a bunch of 2013 releases to love. Edited by bloodnarfer - February 10 2014 at 10:52 |
|||
richardh
Prog Reviewer Joined: February 18 2004 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 26161 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 09:56 | ||
Back on the subject of whether 2013 was 'really that good'. No not for me. I only loved one album and that was Steven Wilson's. My second favourite album was Three Monks - Legend Of The Holy Circle which is music based around pipe organ. Basically you can wrap anything up round the pipe organ and I would like it. After that Spocks Beard was the only thing that really grabbed before I am down to Frost recyclying their previously released music in a live DVD. I can't remember exactly who I picked from 5 down but it included 'crossover' releases. I wasn't impressed with Desolation Rose all that much but I think it ended up in my top ten almost by default.
|
|||
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: April 27 2004 Location: Peru Status: Offline Points: 19535 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 10:47 | ||
Well lets see: 1.- The Raven: I gave 3 stars being generous, IMO a 2 star album. 2.- PFM: Haven't heard the Mozart Celebration in time to vote, I avoid this kind of albums that mix Classical and Symphonic too much, I gopt it a couple weeks ago and soon will review it.. 3.- Out of the Barnyard: Great album, it's in my list BUT IT'S NOT SYMPHONIC, we added the band because it is spectacular and wanted to avoid the ping pong 4.- I was a fan of Magenta, Revolutions was a masterpiece, Seven wasd great, but don't care about their later albums, they became a slightly Neo Prog accessible band closer to Prog Related 5.- Motoi Sakuraba: I voted against his inclusion in 2005 and later, I don't believe jhe belongs in Neo, but I respect the team's vote 6.- Lifesigns is not Symphonic, good album, but not Symph 7.- The Windmill is Heavy Prog if I'm not wrong, and a very light album IMO 8.- Limiti all’eguaglianza della parte con il tutto is anything but Symphonic, closer to Canterbury or Jazz 9.- Progenesi: Closer to Jazz than to Symphonic 10.- Never liked The Tangent, find them as a band who blend everything, but could never find their sound, sorry (Not Symph either). Honestly, except in Jazz Rock Fusion, my opinion about 2013 is poor. Iván
Edited by Ivan_Melgar_M - February 10 2014 at 11:05 |
|||
|
|||
Bonnek
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: September 01 2009 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 4515 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 10:54 | ||
Based on the 30-something 2013 albums that I thought interesting enough to check, the year was very average. But then there's still some 300.000 albums I haven't heard yet from 2013. As to the average ratings given to new albums on the site, it's really a pity, PA ratings don't mean anything anymore. I remember getting an angry mail once from an artist because I gave his album 3 stars. Seriously! |
|||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 11:04 | ||
Yeah, but it was a beautiful Gothic, wailing pipe organ no less! :) What a beautiful album. I finally listened to it the other day and was very pleased with the Three Monks latest output. Glad to hear you really enjoyed as well. However I do feel their first effort, Neo Gothic Progressive Toccats may have a leg up on The Holy Circle. Loved that Goblin, Profondo Rosso cover. Brilliant! |
|||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|||
Ivan_Melgar_M
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: April 27 2004 Location: Peru Status: Offline Points: 19535 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 11:07 | ||
I remember a member of UNIFAUN (Nad), creating a thread to attack me because I rated his album with 3 stars and said that "The band that wrote the songs that Genesis never made" was not original. That was crazy.
|
|||
|
|||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 11:11 | ||
Well, I can truly say as to what David a.k.a Dolly Parton...I mean Guldbamsen was saying in regards to making the effort to explore new music, and I feel 2013 had a whole onslaught of wonderful releases where by i was so happy to explore and listen to a bunch of albums from newer and older artists. It was truly a great year for Prog and an extreamly memorable One. Certainly, the mighty Return of FATES WARNING after a 9 year absence as a group really made me happy. Anyway. I am pleased to share my list again. Incredible year.
Three Monks--The Legend Of The Holy Circle My Best for 2013.... In no order. Unreal City--La Crudelta Di Aprile The Psychedelic Ensemble-The Tale Of The Golden King Tangerine Dream--Finnigans Wake Fright Pig--Out Of The Barnyard Ochre--La Moddie Edison's Children--The Final Breath Before November Dead Heroes Club--Everything Is Connected. Royal Hunt--A Life to Die For Devin Townsend--Retinal Circus Spocks Beard--Brief Nocturnes The Flower Kings--Desolation Rose. Himilabacken--Vol.1 Genesis Revisted--Live At The Hammersmith Odeon (2013) 2dvd 3cd set Kompendium--Elements Believe--The warmest Winter Sun Days between Stations--In Extremist Airbag--The Greatest show on earth Il Cerchio D'Oro---Dedalo E Icaro IQ---Tales From The Lush Attic (Remix/reissue 2013) Anathema--Universal Maurizo Guarini--Creatures From A Drawer Soulfly--Savages The Tangent: The Rite Of Work Magenta--The 27 Club Dead Can Dance--In Concert 2012 (album released 2013) Clive Nolan--Alchemy (studio Version) Clive Nolan--Alchemy live! (Box Set (3cd/2dvd 2013) Autechre--Xai Pendragon--Introducing Pendragon (2cd Compilation album 2013) Depeche Mode--Delta Machine Ulver---Messe I.X--VI.X WinterSun--Time I Hibernal--The Machine Comedy Of Errors--Fanfare And Fantasy T--Psychoanorexia Orphaned Land--All Is One Nine Inch Nails--Hesitation Marks Haken--The Mountain Dream Theater--Live at Luna Park (2dvd--3cd set) Device--Vilify Trivium-- Vengeance Falls Ayreon-- The Theory Of Everything (2cd/DVD set) Arena--The Rapture Queensryche---X2 Amon Amarth--Deceiver Of Gods Levin Rudess Minnemann--The Project James LaBrie--Impermanent Resonance. Steven Wilson--The Raven That Refused To Sing:And other short stories. Riverside--Shrine Of A New Generation Lifesigns--Lifesigns (debut 2013) Big Big Train--English Electric Full Power Tears For Fears--The Hurting 4cd Reissue box set-2013) Aciients--Heart Of Oak Cosmograf--The Man Left In Space Sound Of Contact--Dimensionaut Nightwish--The Ballads (compilation 2013) Metallica: Through The Never (Music from the Motion Picture) Katatonia--Dethroned & UnCrowned The Alan Parsons Project--I Robot ( 35th Anniversary Legacy Edition) Skinny Puppy--The Weapon Fish-- A Feast of Consequences. PFM (Premiata Forneria Marconi) - In Classic: Da Mozart - A Celebration (2013) Leprous--Coal Draconian--The Arcane Rain Fell (2013 digital reissue) Ministry--From Beer To Eternity (farewell album) Psykerion--The Thought Chamber Motorpsycho--Still Life With Eggplant. Gary Numan's--Splinter The Eldritch Dark--Blood Ceremony DREAM THEATER--DREAM THEATER FATES WARNING--A DARKNESS IN A DIFFERENT LIGHT. |
|||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|||
tszirmay
Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: August 17 2006 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 6673 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 15:53 | ||
Nicholas, you have sharp ears (which explains your padded earphones icon) and absolute correct in your statement. I am still finding exceptional 2013 in mid-february !
|
|||
I never post anything anywhere without doing more than basic research, often in depth.
|
|||
progbethyname
Forum Senior Member Joined: July 30 2012 Location: HiFi Headmania Status: Offline Points: 7750 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 18:13 | ||
My my. 2013 doesn't seem to end for me either. I still have more i am interested in discovering. I think the new Caligula's Horse album and Subsignal's latest are gonna be next. Oh and I wanna get the re-recording of Camel's The Snow Goose. Sheesh. Never ends. |
|||
Gimmie my headphones now!!! 🎧🤣
|
|||
Horizons
Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: January 20 2011 Location: Somewhere Else Status: Offline Points: 16952 |
Posted: February 10 2014 at 18:23 | ||
The reason the lists have such high ratings is because the year had many big names attached to released albums. Plus people love giving out 5* ratings/reviews before its released or within 3 days of being released.
I also don't understand how a reissue is ranked #2. Oh well.
|
|||
Crushed like a rose in the riverflow.
|
|||
Post Reply | Page <12345 6> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |